Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series '42nd UNOH DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment' Night 3 at Volusia Speedway Park (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (5) Darrell Lanigan/50 $10,150
2. (12) Josh Richards/50 $5,150
3. (4) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,150
4. (7) Shane Clanton/50 $2,550
5. (2) Tim Fuller/50 $2,050


6. (14) Rick Eckert/50 $1,850
7. (16) Bub McCool/50 $1,500
8. (8) Brady Smith/50 $1,350
9. (25) Scott James/50 $1,750
10. (19) Dale McDowell/50 $1,150
11. (6) Billy Moyer/50 $1,250
12. (15) Eric Wells/50 $1,050
13. (20) Steve Francis/50 $1,050
14. (9) Jimmy Mars/50 $900
15. (13) Eric Jacobsen/50 $850
16. (23) Earl Pearson Jr./50 $800
17. (3) Bobby Pierce/50 $870
18. (27) Chub Frank/50 $100
19. (26) Morgan Bagley/50 $730
20. (22) Scott Bloomquist/50 $800
21. (18) Dennis Erb Jr./48 $700
22. (1) Stormy Scott/40 $700
23. (17) Pat Doar/32 $700
24. (21) Vic Coffey/27 $725
25. (28) Clint Smith/24 $50
26. (11) Shannon Babb/23 $700
27. (24) Eddie Carrier Jr./18 $700
28. (10) Billy Ogle Jr./8 $750

* Earnings include cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 25 Mins., 20.215 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.990 Secs.
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 19, 25, 27, 41)
Lap Leaders: Scott (1-2); McCreadie (3-11); Lanigan (12-15); McCreadie (16); Lanigan (17-50)
Provisional Starters:
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: James ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 32-Bobby Pierce/Oakwood, IL 15.824
2. 25z-Mason Zeigler/Chalk Hill, PA 15.827
3. 19-Tim Fuller/Watertown, NY 15.837
4. 201-Billy Ogle Jr./Knoxville, TN 15.847
5. 17M-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 15.865
6. 21M-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 15.881
7. 28M-Jimmy Mars/Menomonie, WI 15.893
8. 44P-Earl Pearson Jr./Jacksonville, FL 15.913
9. 5J-Eric Jacobsen/Sea Cliff Beach, CA 15.919
10. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 15.939
11. 32c-Vic Coffey/Caledonia, NY 15.960
12. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 15.970
13. 11-Pat Doar/New Richmond, WI 15.994
14. 71d-Ron Davies/Warren, PA 16.078
15. b5-Brandon Sheppard/New Berlin, IL 16.089
16. 99-Donnie Moran/Dresden, OH 16.100
17. 5L-Jared Landers/Batesville, AR 16.118
18. 7W-Ricky Weiss/Winnipeg, MAN 16.130
19. 4ds-Chad Hollenbeck/Kingsley, PA 16.209
20. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 16.226
21. 1G-Scott James/Bright, IN 16.277
22. 1d-Don O'Neal/Martinsville, IN 16.303
23. 72-Michael Norris/Sarver, PA 16.432

Group B

1. 38-Kenny Pettyjohn/Millsboro, DE 15.790
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 15.871
3. 20R-Stormy Scott/Las Cruces, NM 15.917
4. 25-Shane Clanton/Fayetteville, GA 15.970
5. 18-Eric Wells/Hazard, KY 15.985
6. 1R-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 16.014
7. 25b-Mike Benedum/Salem, WV 16.040
8. 1W-Dillon Wood/New Smyrna Beach, FL 16.136
9. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 16.146
10. 28-Dennis Erb Jr./Carpentersville, IL 16.179
11. 2-Brady Smith/Solon Springs, WI 16.218
12. 28c-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 16.267
13. 18b-Shannon Babb/Moweaqua, IL 16.269
14. 11R-Tyler Reddick/DuQuoin, IL 16.294
15. 0-Scott Bloomquist/Mooresburg, TN 16.312
16. 57J-Bub McCool/Vicksburg, MS 16.322
17. 14M-Morgan Bagley/Longview, TX 16.427
18. 7L-Jerry Lierly/Quincy, IL 16.428
19. 101-Casey Roberts/Toccoa, GA 16.467
20. 16-Justin Rattliff/Campbellsville, KY 16.600
21. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 16.634
22. 77-Jason McBride/Carbondale, IL 16.818
23. 57-Chuck Julien/Apopka, FL 17.878

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Fuller, Pierce, Mars, Jacobsen, McDowell, Doar, Coffey, Landers, Sheppard, Norris, Hollenbeck, James

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Moyer, McCreadie, Ogle, Eckert, Zeigler, Pearson, Davies, Moran, Weiss, C. Smith, O'Neal

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Scott, B. Smith, Babb, Wells, Francis, Bloomquist, Pettyjohn, Benedum, Bagley, Julien, Roberts, C. Frank

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Lanigan, Richards, McCool, Erb, Carrier, McBride, Reddick, Lierly (DNS) Wood, Rattliff

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Doar, McDowell, Coffey, Pearson, Sheppard, Moran, Norris, Weiss, Hollenbeck, Landers, Davies, Zeigler, James (DNS) C. Smith, O'Neal

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Erb, Francis, Bloomquist, Carrier, Benedum, McBride, Julien, Bagley (DNS) Pettyjohn, Reddick, Lierly, Wood, Roberts, Rattliff, C. Frank

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info