Results of World of Outlaws Late Model Series NAPA Lake Odessa 50 Presented by Keyser at I-96 Speedway (Finishing Position/Start/Driver/Laps Completed/Money Won):

1. (1) Curtis Roberts/50 $10,550
2. (6) Darrell Lanigan/50 $5,650
3. (3) Chub Frank/50 $3,550
4. (5) Tim McCreadie/50 $3,200
5. (4) Frank Heckenast Jr./50 $2,800

6. (12) Rick Eckert/50 $1,350
7. (15) Morgan Bagley/50 $1,950
8. (7) Clint Smith/50 $1,900
9. (9) Eric Wells/50 $1,800
10. (17) Mike Spatola/50 $1,200
11. (18) Jeep Van Wormer/50 $1,050
12. (16) Brandon Thirlby/50 $1,000
13. (10) Boom Briggs/50 $1,550
14. (22) Eric Spangler/50 $950
15. (2) Shane Clanton/42 $1,400
16. (8) Tim Fuller/35 $800
17. (11) Chase Junghans/34 $1,320
18. (20) Casey Noonan/24 $750
19. (13) Rusty Schlenk/23 $730
20. (23) Herb Reich/21 $700
21. (19) Ryan VanderVeen/20 $700
22. (20) Bry Sloan/7 $700
23. (24) Bill Bray/3 $700
24. (14) Brady Smith/1 $725

* Earnings include Winners Circle program and cash contingency award bonuses

Time of Race: 26 Mins. 54 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 0.408 seconds
Yellow Flags: 4 (laps 23, 35, 36 & 42)
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-42); Roberts (43-50)
Provisional Starters: Reich, Bray
WoO LMS 'Bonus Bucks' Winner: Curtis Roberts ($500)

Ohlins Shocks Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

Group A

1. 89-Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill., 16.159
2. 9r-Curtis Roberts, Coleman, Mich., 16.499
3. 99jr-Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill., 16.501
4. 44-Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga., 16.628
5. 91-Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio, 16.816
6. 23v-Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich., 16.857
7. 18-Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky., 16.910
8. 1*B-Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.943
9. 39-Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., 17.015
10. 2-Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis., 17.420
11. 94-Bill Bray, Spring Lake, Mich., 17.596
12. 22-Kevin Juusola, Muskegon, Mich., 17.603
13. 52A-Brad Harden, Ovid, Mich., 17.932
14. 87-Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich., 17.987
15. 2s-Bry Sloan, Lowell, Mich., 18.436
16. 66-Kurt Mesman, Wyoming, Mich., 19.551
17. 41-Jason Playter Jr., Saranac, Mich., no time

Group B

1. 25-Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., 16.000
2. 29-Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., 16.224
3. 1*-Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa., 16.435
4. 19-Tim Fuller, Watertown, N.Y., 16.482
5. 55-Jeep Van Wormer, Piconning, Mich., 16.543
6. 1-Rick Eckert, York, Pa., 16.559
7. 18c-Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., 16.606
8. 1N-Casey Noonan, Sylvania, Ohio, 16.613
9. 14m-Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, 16.653
10. m14-Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich., 16.785
11. 34-Herb Reich, Ann Arbor, Mich., 17.076
12. 21-Tom Sprague, Muskegon, Mich., 17.555
13. 1G-Greg Gokey, Buckley, Mich., 17.650
14. 27-Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich., 17.884
15. 28-John McDonald, North Muskegon, Mich., 18.963
16. 8G-Keith Gentz, Grant, Mich., 19.484
17. 21t-Derek Thebo, Ionia, Mich., no time

Heat No. 1 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Heckenst, McCreadie, Wells, Schlenk, Spatola, Sloan, Bray, Harden, Playter.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Roberts, C. Smith, Briggs, B. Smith, VanderVeen, Neiser, Juusole, Mesman.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Clanton, Frank, Junghans, Bagley, Van Wormer, Reich, Gokey, Thebo, McDonald.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps – Top 4 Transfer): Lanigan, Fuller, Eckert, Thirlby, Noonan, Spangler, Sprague, Gentz.

B-Main No. 1 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Spatola, VanderVeen, Sloan, Juusole, Bray, Neiser. Did not start: Harden, Playter, Mesman.

B-Main No. 2 (12 laps – Top 3 Transfer): Van Wormer, Noonan, Spangler, Reich, Gokey, Thebo, Gentz, McDonald.

 

Aug 16 Georgetown Speedway Track Info
Aug 17 Williams Grove Speedway Track Info
Aug 18 Port Royal Speedway Track Info
Aug 19 Eriez Speedway Track Info