NEW RICHMOND, WI— Aug. 4, 2017— Rain on Thursday forced the inevitable merge of two programs into one actioned-packed Friday night under the lights at Cedar Lake Speedway for the USA Nationals.

Chris Madden swept the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series “matinee” event by turning the fastest lap on the track during qualifying, holding off charges from Scott Bloomquist during their heat race and defending the lead during the feature from Frank Heckenast Jr., Billy Moyer and Brandon Sheppard. 

 Cedar Lake Speedway Results: 

Friday’s program:

Heat 1: 1. 25- Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[6]; 3. 18b- Shannon Babb[3]; 4. 51- Matthew Furman[8]; 5. 91- Tyler Erb[7]; 6. 28- Jimmy Mars[10]; 7. 77- Jordan Yaggy[4]; 8. 17M- Dale McDowell[1]; 9. 16- Tyler Bruening[11]; 10. 14m- Morgan Bagley[9]; 11. 37- Scott Ward[5]

Heat 2: 1. 20- Jimmy Owens[2]; 2. 3s- Brian Shirley[4]; 3. 1P- Earl Pearson Jr[1]; 4. 14- Darrell Lanigan[5]; 5. 40B- Kyle Bronson[7]; 6. 9- Devin Moran[10]; 7. B1- Brent Larson[6]; 8. 1*- Chub Frank[8]; 9. 6m- Jeff Massingill[9]; 10. 21- Billy Moyer[3]

Heat 3: 1. 18- Eric Wells[1]; 2. 157- Mike Marlar[2]; 3. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr[6]; 4. 44- Chris Madden[5]; 5. 0- Scott Bloomquist[4]; 6. 7W- Ricky Weiss[7]; 7. 7- Rick Eckert[3]; 8. 18c- Chase Junghans[10]; 9. 27- Michael Lake[9]; 10. 58- A.J. Diemel[8]

Heat 4: 1. 7R- Kent Robinson[2]; 2. 5- Don O'Neal[3]; 3. 1- Brandon Sheppard[4]; 4. 32P- Bobby Pierce[1]; 5. 32- Chris Simpson[5]; 6. 25F- Jason Feger[6]; 7. 90- Lance Matthees[7]; 8. 7D- Austin Theiss[9]; 9. 15D- Justin Duty[10]; 10. 15- Nick Anvelink[8] 

Qualifying A: 1. 3s- Brian Shirley, 13.47; 2. 77- Jordan Yaggy, 13.563; 3. 21- Billy Moyer, 13.596; 4. 18b- Shannon Babb, 13.666; 5. 20- Jimmy Owens, 13.763; 6. 25- Shane Clanton,  13.774; 7. 1P- Earl Pearson Jr, 13.791; 8. 17M- Dale McDowell, 13.805; 9. 37- Scott Ward, 13.812; 10. 14- Darrell Lanigan, 13.845; 11. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr, 13.857 ;12. B1- Brent Larson, 13.861; 13. 91- Tyler Erb, 13.905; 14. 40B- Kyle Bronson, 13.955; 15. 51- Matthew Furman, 13.966; 16. 1*- Chub Frank, 14.007; 17. 14m- Morgan Bagley, 14.029; 18. 6m- Jeff Massingill, 14.05; 19. 28- Jimmy Mars, 14.055; 20. 9- Devin Moran, 14.16; DNS. 16- Tyler Bruening, NT

Qualifying B: 1. 1- Brandon Sheppard, 13.522; 2. 0- Scott Bloomquist, 13.59; 3. 5- Don O'Neal, 13.675; 4. 7- Rick Eckert, 13.719; 5. 7R- Kent Robinson, 13.745; 6. 157- Mike Marlar, 13.769; 7. 32P- Bobby Pierce, 13.819; 8. 18- Eric Wells, 13.825; 9. 44- Chris Madden, 13.851; 10. 32- Chris Simpson, 13.865; 11. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr, 13.867; 12. 25F- Jason Feger, 13.922; 13. 7W- Ricky Weiss, 13.936; 14. 90- Lance Matthees, 14.052; 15. 58- A.J. Diemel, 14.066; 16. 15- Nick Anvelink, 14.129; 17. 27- Michael Lake, 14.181; 18. 7D- Austin Theiss, 14.373; 19. 18c- Chase Junghans, 14.457; 20. 15D- Justin Duty, 14.736

Thursday’s Rescheduled Program:

Craftsman Club Feature (30 laps): 1. 44- Chris Madden[1]; 2. 21- Billy Moyer[5]; 3. 1- Brandon Sheppard[10]; 4. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[6]; 5. 25- Shane Clanton[3]; 6. 0- Scott Bloomquist[7]; 7. 9- Devin Moran[20]; 8. 14- Darrell Lanigan[14]; 9. 17M- Dale McDowell[9]; 10. 14m- Morgan Bagley[12]; 11. 7W- Ricky Weiss[16]; 12. 18- Eric Wells[24]; 13. 7- Rick Eckert[23]; 14. 1P- Earl Pearson Jr[2]; 15. 91- Tyler Erb[11]; 16. 3s- Brian Shirley[8]; 17. 32P- Bobby Pierce[4]; 18. 20- Jimmy Owens[13]; 19. 1*- Chub Frank[17]; 20. 5- Don O'Neal[15]; 21. 28- Jimmy Mars[19]; 22. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr[18]; 23. 25F- Jason Feger[22]; 24. 32- Chris Simpson[21]

Last Chance Showdown 1: 1. 1*- Chub Frank[2]; 2. 28- Jimmy Mars[1];3. 32- Chris Simpson4]; 4. 18- Eric Wells[5]; 5. 16- Tyler Bruening[7]; 6. 90- Lance Matthees[9]; 7. 37- Scott Ward[13]; 8. 18c- Chase Junghans[11] 9. 27- Michael Lake[3]; 10. 6m- Jeff Massingill[8]; DNS. 40B- Kyle Bronson[6]; DNS. 18b- Shannon Babb[10]; DNS. 157- Mike Marlar[12]

Last Chance Showdown 2: 1. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr[1]; 2. 9- Devin Moran[3]; 3. 25F- Jason Feger[4]; 4. 58- A.J. Diemel[8]; 5. 7D- Austin Theiss[6]; 6. 15- Nick Anvelink[5]; 7. 7- Rick Eckert[2]; DNS. 7R- Kent Robinson[7]; DNS. 51- Matthew Furman[9]; DNS. 15D- Justin Duty[10]; DNS. 444- Brian Ligon[11]; DNS. 33x-Chad Mahder; DNS. B1- Brent Larson

Heat 1: 1. 25- Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr[1]; 3. 17M- Dale McDowell[4]; 4. 20- Jimmy Owens[3]; 5. 28- Jimmy Mars[5]; 6. 27- Michael Lake[7]; 7. 18- Eric Wells[11]; 8. 16- Tyler Bruening[6]; 9. 90- Lance Matthees[8]; 10. 18c- Chase Junghans[9]; 11. 37- Scott Ward[10]

Heat 2: 1. 32P- Bobby Pierce[1]; 2. 1P- Earl Pearson Jr[3]; 3. 1- Brandon Sheppard[2]; 4. 14- Darrell Lanigan[5]; 5. 1*- Chub Frank[6]; 6. 32- Chris Simpson[9]; 7. 40B- Kyle Bronson[4]; 8. 6m- Jeff Massingill[10]; 9. 18b- Shannon Babb[7]; 10. 157- Mike Marlar[8]

Heat 3: 1. 44- Chris Madden[1]; 2. 0- Scott Bloomquist[3]; 3. 91- Tyler Erb[2]; 4. 5- Don O'Neal[5]; 5. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr[7]; 6. 9- Devin Moran[6]; 7. 15- Nick Anvelink[10]; 8. 7R- Kent Robinson[4]; 9. 51- Matthew Furman[8]; 10. 444- Brian Ligon[9]; DNS. 33x- Chad Mahder[11]

Heat 4: 1. 3s- Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 21- Billy Moyer[2]; 3. 14m- Morgan Bagley[5]; 4. 7W- Ricky Weiss[7]; 5. B1- Brent Larson[3]; 6. 7- Rick Eckert[6]; 7. 25F- Jason Feger[4]; 8. 7D- Austin Theiss[10]; 9. 58- A.J. Diemel[8]; 10. 15D- Justin Duty[9];

 Qualifying Group A: 1. 99jr- Frank Heckenast Jr, 13.542; 2. 32P- Bobby Pierce, 13.57; 3. 25- Shane Clanton, 13.59; 4. 1- Brandon Sheppard, 13.616; 5. 20- Jimmy Owens, 13.648; 6. 1P- Earl Pearson Jr, 13.671; 7. 17M- Dale McDowell, 13.785; 8. 40B- Kyle Bronson, 13.794; 9. 28- Jimmy Mars, 13.83; 10. 14- Darrell Lanigan, 13.839; 11. 16- Tyler Bruening, 13.843; 12. 1*- Chub Frank, 13.866; 13. 27- Michael Lake, 13.898; 14. 18b- Shannon Babb, 13.925; 15. 90- Lance Matthees, 13.945; 16. 157- Mike Marlar, 13.949; 17. 18c- Chase Junghans, 13.961; 18. 32- Chris Simpson, 13.998; 19. 37- Scott Ward, 14.134; DNS. 6m- Jeff Massingill, NT; DNS. 18- Eric Wells, NT

 Qualifying Group B: 1. 44- Chris Madden, 13.495; 2. 3s- Brian Shirley, 13.573; 3. 91- Tyler Erb, 13.65; 4. 21- Billy Moyer, 13.668; 5. 0- Scott Bloomquist, 13.682; 6. B1- Brent Larson, 13.794; 7. 7R- Kent Robinson, 13.808; 8. 25F- Jason Feger, 13.906; 9. 5- Don O'Neal, 13.906; 10. 14m- Morgan Bagley, 13.908; 11. 9- Devin Moran, 13.909; 12. 7- Rick Eckert, 13.926; 13. 28e- Dennis Erb Jr, 13.927; 14. 7W- Ricky Weiss, 13.968; 15. 51- Matthew Furman, 13.98; 16. 58- A.J. Diemel, 14.075; 17. 444- Brian Ligon, 14.343; 18. 15D- Justin Duty, 14.388; 19. 15- Nick Anvelink, 14.445; 20. 7D- Austin Theiss, 14.561; DNS. 33x- Chad Mahder, NT

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: Craftsman/Sears ($200 Cash): Chris Madden, Brandon Sheppard, Frank Heckenast Jr, Shane Clanton, Devin Moran.; Craftsman/Sears ($100 Cash): Billy Moyer; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate):Chris Madden; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash):Brandon Sheppard; Quarter Master ($100 Product Certificate): Chris Madden Wrisco (Three Sheets of aluminum): Brandon Sheppard;  Penske Racing Shocks ($50 Product Certificate): Frank Heckenast Jr.; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Morgan Bagley; VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Rick Eckert; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Eric Wells; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Morgan Bagley; Extended Stay America ($50 Cash): Eric Wells; Cometic ($50 Cash): Eric Wells; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Chub Frank; Superflow Dyno’s ($50 Cash): Tyler Erb; Quartermaster ($25 Product Certificate): Jason Feger; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Bobby Pierce; Quartermaster ($50 Product Certificate):Chub Frank; Arizona Sport Shirts ($100 Product Certificate): Chris Madden; JE Pistons (One set of piston rings): Chris Madden; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Shane Clanton; QA-1 ($50 Cash):; Rookie Bonus: Devin Moran; Bonus Bucks: Ricky Weiss

SEASON WINNERS:

Brandon Sheppard- 12 (Whynot Motorsports Park on March 24, Farmer City Raceway on April 1, Fayetteville Motor Speedway on May 6, Wayne County Speedway on May 27, Senoia Raceway on June 3, Lernerville Speedway on June 25, Federated Auto Part Raceway at I-55 on July 1, Hibbing Raceway on July 13, Fayette County Speedway on July 26, Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway on Aug 1)

Shane Clanton- 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 24, Cherokee Speedway on May 6, Tazewell Speedway on June 3, River Cities Speedway on June 14)

Chris Madden– 4 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 18, Deer Creek Speedway on July 8, Ogilvie Raceway on July 12, Cedar Lake Speedway on Aug. 5)

Brandon Overton- 2 (Smoky Mountain Speedway on May 13, Lernerville Speedway on June 24)

Rick Eckert– 2 (Screven Motorsports Complex on Feb. 17, Shawano Speedway on Aug. 2)

Don O’Neal- 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 25)

Timothy Culp- 1 (LoneStar Speedway on March 26)

Brian Shirley-1 (Farmer City Raceway on April 2)

Mike Marlar- 1 (Duck River Raceway Park on May 14)

Devin Moran-1 (Atomic Speedway on May 26)

Max Blair- 1 (McKean County Raceway on June 20)

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Championship Standings:

Pos. Car # Driver Points
1 1 Brandon Sheppard 4170
2 44 Chris Madden 3918
3 25 Shane Clanton 3876
4 91 Tyler Erb 3838
5 9 Devin Moran 3812
6 7 Rick Eckert 3792
7 18 Eric Wells 3716
8 1* Chub Frank 3660
9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr. 3640
10 14M Morgan Bagley 3606
11 2C Joey Coulter 2856
12 3S Brian Shirley 2404
13 18C Chase Junghans 2170
14 157 Mike Marlar 1870
15 93 Donald Bradsher 1486
16 40B Kyle Bronson 1396
17 32 Bobby Pierce 1158
18 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. 1124
19 116 Brandon Overton   1110
20 5 Don O'Neal 1018

 

2/9/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/10/18 Screven Motor Speedway Event Info
2/14/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/15/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info